Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

This Privacy Policy has been prepared by Tarfin Tarım Anonim Şirketi ("Tarfin" or "Our Company") as a data controller within the scope of Article 10 of the Turkish Personal Data Protection Law (“KVKK”) No. 6698.The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain the personal data processed by Tarfin by automated or non-automated means, the purposes of processing such personal data, to whom and for what purpose the processed personal data can be transferred, the method and the legal justification of personal data collection and the individuals’ rights and the way of their use in accordance with Article 11 of the KVKK.


PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

Within the scope of your relationship with Tarfin, your identity and contact information (name surname, date and place of birth, TR identity number, e-mail address, contact address, telephone number, etc.), location information (work address, mobile location, etc.), personal information (payroll and resume information, etc.), your customer transaction and transaction security information (order information, complaint and request information, invoice, promissory note and check information, code and password information, etc.), your criminal records, your financial information (financial performance, information on agricultural land and products, etc.), your professional experience information (diploma, courses attended, etc.), legal transaction information (information within the correspondence with the legal authorities and the case files), risk-management information (for managing commercial, technical, and administrative risks), your marketing information (shopping history, etc.), audio-visual recordings (photos), and physical place security data (CCTV recordings) are processed by automated and non-automated means.


PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Your personal data mentioned above is processed by Tarfin as a data controller for the following purposes:

  • Execution of goods / services sales processes
  • Execution of supply chain management processes
  • Execution of goods / services procurement processes
  • Execution of contract processes
  • Execution of risk management processes
  • Execution / control of access authorizations
  • Execution of finance and accounting work
  • Execution of storage and archive activities
  • Receiving and evaluating suggestions for improvement of business processes
  • Execution of after-sales support services for goods / services
  • Follow-up of requests or complaints
  • Management of fairs, organizations, and other events
  • Execution of marketing processes of products / services
  • Execution of customer relationship-management processes
  • Execution of activities aimed at customer satisfaction
  • Execution of Company / Product / Services Loyalty Processes
  • Execution of marketing analysis studies
  • Execution of advertising / campaign / promotion processes
  • Execution of activities in accordance with legislation
  • Providing information to authorized persons, institutions, and organizations
  • Conducting audit / ethical activities
  • Follow-up and execution of legal affairs
  • Execution and supervision of business activities
  • Ensuring the security of physical space and data controller operations

TO WHOM AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES PERSONAL DATA MAY BE TRANSFERRED

Tarfin transfers personal data to third parties only for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with Article 8 and 9 of the KVKK.

The personal data that you share with us, and personal data of third parties that you transfer to Tarfin in accordance with KVKK, are shared with our business partners, suppliers, natural persons or private law legal entities, and authorized institutions and organizations so that you can benefit from the services provided by Tarfin. In this context, the third parties to whom your personal data is transferred and the purposes of transfer are as follows:

  • Our legal advisors for the follow-up of receivables, the execution of legal processes, and the protection of Tarfin's interests
  • Our legal advisors for the follow-up of receivables, the execution of legal processes, and the protection of Tarfin's interests
  • Public institutions and organizations authorized to request data
  • Our supplier security company, where the camera recordings taken for the purpose of providing physical space security are shared automatically
  • Persons residing abroad due to the fact that the suppliers of various information processing systems, communication infrastructure, and cloud storage system of Tarfin are located abroad and use servers located abroad
  • Our dealers for the realization of transactions within the scope of the Tarfin Mobile application
  • Our service provider supplier for the purpose of sending commercial electronic messages
  • Our suppliers and business partners from which we receive support within the scope of the customer satisfaction processes
  • Our suppliers and business partners within the scope of personalization and advertising activities


METHODS AND LEGAL REASONS OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is collected and processed via our website, call center, instant messaging application, mobile application, and telephone in the electronic environment which you contact with Tarfin, and through our dealers in the physical environment, by automated and non-automated means based on legitimate interests, entering into or performance of a contract, establishment, use, or protection of a right, a legal obligation, and explicit consent.



RIGHTS OF RELATED PERSONS ACCORDING TO ARTICLE 11 OF KVKK

All persons whose personal data are processed have the rights listed in Article 11 of the KVKK. These rights, in brief, include the following:

  • Learning whether personal data is processed or not
  • Requesting information regarding this action if personal data has been processed
  • To be informed about the purpose of personal data processing and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose
  • To be informed about the third parties to whom personal data is transferred within the country or abroad
  • Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing

  • Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the KVKK
  • Requesting notification of the transactions made pursuant to subparagraphs (d) and (e) of article 7 of the KVKK, to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred
  • Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems
  • Requesting the compensation of the damage in case of material and moral damage due to unlawful processing of personal data

YOUR REQUESTS AND APPLICATIONS

In accordance with Article 5 of the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller, you can deliver your original signed requests and applications in person to our address – Nisbetiye Mahallesi Nisbetiye Caddesi No: 4/5 Beşiktaş/Istanbul – or send them via our registered e-mail, tarfintarim@hs01.kep.tr. In addition, in applications made by authorized third parties, information and documents (notarized power of attorney, etc.) proving the third party's authority regarding the application must be submitted.

For details on the application processes and related forms click here .

For online channels: Reach the details of the application processes and related forms click here .