Cookie Policy

As Tarfin Agriculture LLC (to be referred as “Tarfin”, “Company”, or “Our Company”), we use certain technologies such as cookies (“cookies”) to improve your experience during your use or visit of our website (“Site” or “Our Site”).

The use of these technologies is carried out in accordance with the legislation we are subject to, especially the Turkish Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“KVKK”).

The purpose of this Cookie Policy is to inform you about the processing of personal data obtained through cookies used during the use of the Site. This text explains which types of cookies we use on our Site, for what purposes, and how you can control them.

As Tarfin, we can stop using the cookies, change their types or functions, or add new cookies to our Site. Therefore, we reserve the right to change the provisions of this Cookie Policy at any time. Any changes made on the current Cookie Policy will become effective as soon as they are published on the Site. You can find the last update date at the end of the text.

You can find detailed information on the purposes of processing your personal data by our Company via the Tarfin Privacy Policy at https://tarfin.com/en/privacy-policy .

1. METHOD OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is collected electronically through cookies as part of your visit and use of our Site. You can change the use of cookies, which are not required for the correct operation of our site, in line with your preferences.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

As Tarfin, we may share your personal data within the scope of the Cookie Policy with legally authorized public institutions and our domestic and foreign suppliers in accordance with the legislation.

COOKIES USED AND THEIR PURPOSE

a) Generally

As Tarfin, we use cookies for various purposes on our Site, and we process your personal data through these cookies. Their purposes are mainly:

  • To perform the basic functions necessary for the operation of the Site. For example, logged-in members do not need to enter passwords again while visiting different pages, and selected Tarfin products remain in their carts until you have finished shopping.
  • To analyze the Site and increase performance. This is done by determining the number of visitors to the Site and adjusting performance accordingly, or by making it easier for visitors to find what they are looking for.
  • To perform personalization, targeting, and advertising activities. For example, displaying advertisements related to the interests of the visitors on the pages and products viewed by visitors.
Cookies Used on Our Site

Below you can find the different types of cookies we use on our Site. Both first-party cookies (placed by the site you visit) and third-party cookies (placed by servers) are used on our site and application.

  • Mandatory Cookies

    The use of certain cookies is mandatory for our Site to function properly. For example, authentication cookies, which are activated when you log in to our site, ensure that your active session continues when you switch from one page to another on our site.

  • Performance and Analytics Cookies

    Thanks to these cookies, we can improve your use of our Site and the services we provide to you by analyzing our Site's performance. For example, these cookies allow us to identify which pages our visitors view the most, which are working properly, and which might be experiencing problems.

  • Personalization and Advertising Cookies

    We use cookies to promote products and services to you on our Site or in channels other than our Site. In addition, some of our business partners may place cookies on our Site to advertise and promote their products and services to you beyond our Site.

COOKIE SETTINGS

The preferences of our visitors and users regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies are important to us. However, necessary cookies must be used for the Site to perform properly.

In addition, we would like to remind you that some functions of the Site may not work properly if some cookies are turned off.

Information on how you can manage your preferences for cookies used on the Site is as follows:

  • Visitors can manage their cookie preferences by clicking on the Cookie Settings that appear when they first log on to the Site.
  • Visitors have the opportunity to customize their preferences regarding cookies by changing the browser settings in which they view the Site. If your preferred browser offers this possibility, it is possible to change the preferences for cookies through the browser settings. Thus, although it may differ from browser to browser, data owners can prevent the use of cookies, receive a warning before the use of cookies, or disable or delete some of the cookies.
  • The settings menu of the mobile device can be used to manage cookies via mobile devices.

YOUR RIGHTS, CLAIMS, AND APPLICATIONS

All persons whose personal data are processed have the rights listed in Article 11 of the Turkish Personal Data Protection Law (KVKK). In accordance with Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles to Data Controller; you can deliver your requests regarding your rights described above with a wet signature in person, together with the petition and proof of identity to our address – Nisbetiye Mahallesi Nisbetiye Caddesi No: 4/5 Beşiktaş/İstanbul – or you can send it by e-mail to our registered email address, tarfintarim@hs01.kep.tr.